2018-03-10 / Sports

BOWLING SUMMARY

MONDAY NIGHT MIXED LEAGUE
Week 25 Standings
Team W L
Bums N Roses 54 18
5-7-10 48 24
Bowling Stones 46 26
Ball Busters 41 31
Gangs All Here 41 31
Hawk 34 38
Quality 32 40
Strike Kings and Queen 30 42
Good Enough 24 48
Team High Scratch Game — 977
Gangs All Here, 954 Bowling Stones
Team High Scratch Series — 2802
Gangs All Here, 2787 Bowling Stones
Team High Handicap Game — 1209
Quality, 1188 Bowling Stones
Team High Handicap Series — 3489
Bowling Stones, 3391 Quality
Men’s High Scratch Game — 279
Randy Gravitte, 258 Jerry Young Sr.
Men’s High Scratch Series — 737
Randy Gravitte, 694 Jerry Young Sr.
Men’s High Handicap Game — 287
Randy Gravitte, 272 Leonard Mashino
Men’s High Handicap Series — 761
Randy Gravitte, 733 Leonard Mashino
Women’s High Scratch Game — 252
Cookie Roberts, 190 Deborah Stephens
Women’s High Scratch Series — 661
Cookie Roberts, 525 Deborah Stephens
Women’s High Handicap Game —
289 Cookie Roberts, 258 Sheryl Young
Women’s High Handicap Series —
772 Cookie Roberts, 696 Deborah
Stephens
WALKER BOOKKEEPING
NO-TAP LEAGUE
Second Half
Week 10 Standings
Team W L
Country Boys 28 12
Outcasts 24 16
Booyahs 22 18
Alley-Oops 19 21
No-Tappers 19 21
Walkie Talkies 19 21
Alley Cats 19 21
King Pins 18 22
Back Strokes 17 23
Livin’ On A Spare 15 25
Team High Handicap Series — 2003
King Pins, 1973 Booyahs, 1954
Outcasts
Team High Handicap Game — 724
Country Boys, 716 Walkie Talkies, 686
Back Strokes
Male High Handicap Series — 824
Albert Howard, 709 Lenny Weaver, 706
Paul Rigsbee
Male High Handicap Game — 278
Robert Parker, 276 Tim Carter, 275 Ron
Epps
Female High Handicap Series — 757
JR Weaver, 692 Shirley Suitt, 671
Rebecca Conard
Female High Handicap Game — 276
Ernie Ernst, 253 Marian Whitt, 228 Judy
Strother, 228 Jeannette Williams
800 Scratch Series — 812 Albert
Howard
700 Scratch Series — 709 Lenny
Weaver
600 Scratch Series — 691 Ray Eason,
674 Shirley Suitt, 668 Robert Parker,
667 Paul Rigsbee, 659 Tim Carter, 648
Don Lumley, 647 Ron Epps, 628 Kemp
Ward, 619 JR Weaver, 617 Rebecca
Conard
300 Scratch Game — Albert Howard
200 Scratch Games — 278-209 Robert
Parker, 276 Tim Carter, 275 Ron Epps,
273-239 Albert Howard, 259-239 Ray
Eason, 258-210 Kemp Ward, 254-223

Shirley Suitt, 253 Bill Small, 249-213-
205 Paul Rigsbee, 246 JR Weaver,
244-234-231 Lenny Weaver, 231-210
Rebecca Conard, 230 Ernie Ernst,
223 Will Burton, 221-220-207 Don
Lumley, 216 David Tribble, 214-200 Ken
Marston, 211 Jeannette Williams, 203
Marian Whitt, 201 Brad Suitt
THURSDAY NIGHT MIXED LEAGUE
Second Half
Week 10 Standings
Team W L
Causing Trouble 49 21
Jackie’s Jokers 43 27
I Don’t Know 38 32
Pick Up Artist 28 42
Ballbusters 27 43
Ball Strikers 25 45
Team High Handicap Game — 737
Causing Trouble, 702 Jackie’s Jokers,
673 I Don’t Know
Team High Handicap Series — 2111
Causing Trouble, 2019 Jackie’s Jokers,
1927 Ballbusters
Male High Handicap Series — 709
Richard Chase, 686 Tommie Stanfield,
676 Ron Epps
Male High Handicap Game — 265
Don Lumley, 248 Charles Ernst, 248
Lenny Weaver
Female High Handicap Series — 716
Charlie Ferrell, 668 Debbie Stephens,
580 Cassie Crisp
Female High Handicap Game — 250
Lorna Burton, 232 Carolyn Hall, 204
Michell West
600 Scratch Series — 616 Don
Lumley, 610 Richard Chase
200 Scratch Games — 237-223 Don
Lumley, 225-225 Richard Chase, 224-
201 Oscar Crisp, 220 Lenny Weaver,
212-205 Tommie Stanfield, 205 Charles
Ernst, 200 Lorna Burton
PERSON COUNTY
BOWLING LEAGUE
Powered by FitzLaw
Week 28 Standings
Team W L
Midtown Merchants 24 8
Hornbuckle Flooring 24 8
Cole’s Pharmacy 22 10
Regan & Son Heating/Air 22 10
S&S Rock Services 22 10
Toufielks Cafe 20 12
Rocket Grill 18 14
Tee Birds Driving Range 17 15
HD Kirkman Designs 16 16
Claytons Woodshop 16 16
New Comers 15 17
Jacovitch Construction 14 18
Best Choice Lawn Care 14 18
Dunevants Insurance 12 20
The Open Kettle 12 20
Cozarts 12 20
Gravittes Flooring 6 26
High Team Scratch Game — 1070
Tee Birds Driving Range, 1058 Cole’s
Pharmacy, 1020 Regan & Son Heating/
Air
High Team Scratch Series — 3068
Tee Birds Driving Range, 3010 Regan &
Son Heating/Air, 2993 Cole’s Pharmacy
High Team Handicap Game — 1280
Midtown Merchants, 1269 Jacovitch
Construction, 1230 Rocket Grill
High Team Handicap Series — 3612
Jacovitch Construction, 3605 Midtown
Merchants, 3547 Dunevants Insurance

High Individual Scratch Game — 279
Steve Brooks, 279 Jordon Hall, 277
Travis Vaughan
High Individual Scratch Series — 723
Jordon Hall, 712 Steve Brooks, 696
Travis Vaughan
High Individual Handicap Game —
309 Chad Newton, 306 Chris Phillips,
304 Travis Vaughan
High Individual Handicap Series
801 Thomas Jacovitch, 777 Travis
Vaughan, 777 Charles Ernst
GOLDEN CORRAL SENIOR LEAGUE
Second Half
Week 10 Standings
Team W L
Ten Pinners 29 11
Lucky Strikers 25.5 14.5
Belles & Beaus 24 16
Rebecca’s Boys 24 16
Dreamers 24 16
Spare Change 23.5 16.5
The Mighty Oaks 23.5 16.5
Here Comes Trouble 21 17
Up Our Alley 20 20
Mom’s Gang 20 20
T-Birds 20 20
Odds & Ends 19 21
Lucky Five 19 21
Dan’s Warriors 19 21
LOL (Little Ole Ladies) 18 22
Thunder 17 23
Knights of Columbus 16 24
Pin Pals 15.5 24.5
PT Armor 11 29
We’ve Been Framed 9 21
Team High Handicap Game — 1171
Ten Pinners, 1098 Here Comes
Trouble, 1087 Spare Change
Team High Handicap Series — 3261
Ten Pinners, 3127 Lucky Five, 3123
Rebecca’s Boys
Division I (140 avg and below)
Male High Handicap Series — 671

Dwight Thomas, 646 Talmadge Yancey,
639 Buck Warren
Male High Handicap Game — 238
Nat Torain, 225 Jim Pearce, 225 James
Yarboro
160 Scratch Game — 186 Dwight
Thomas, 176 Nat Torain
Female High Handicap Series — 666
Jo Mooney, 656 Judy Schnell, 642
Carolyn Hall
450 Scratch Series — 464 Marian
Whitt
Female High Handicap Game — 252
Marian Whitt, 235 Shirley Wilkerson,
232 Alyce Holmes
150 Scratch Game — 187 Marian
Whitt, 173 Shirley Wilkerson, 162 JR
Weaver, 160 Lianne Martin, 155-154
Jackie Chambers
Division II (141 avg and above)
Male High Handicap Series — 700
Leroy Burton, 695 Tommy Garrett, 692
DJ Stephens
600 Scratch Series — 629 Robert
Parker, 621 Lenny Weaver
Male High Handicap Game — 263
Ronnie Carver, 261 Lenny Weaver, 257
Kermit McCargo
200 Scratch Game — 244-207 Lenny
Weaver, 235 Freddie Garrett, 235
Kermit McCargo, 224-223 Robert
Parker, 218-202 DJ Stephens, 215
Leroy Burton, 214 Charles Ernst, 214
Tommie Stanfield, 212 Ray Eason,
212-201 Ray Oliver, 211 Ronnie Carver,
211-200 Kemp Ward, 207 Virgil Clayton,
203-202 Tommy Garrett, 201 Leroy
Honeycutt, 200 Bob Giggey
Female High Handicap Series — 643
Lorna Burton, 631 Rebecca Conard,
615 Ria Leciejewski
525 Scratch Series ­— 529 Lorna
Burton
Female High Handicap Game — 245
Cassie Crisp, 218 Charlie Ferrell, 217
Bonnie Roberson
175 Scratch Game — 191 Cassie
Crisp, 186 Rebecca Conard, 184-177
Lorna Burton

Return to top